Connect with us

Subscribe

Electoral Politics

Electoral Victories—November 2018

Forty-three DSA-endorsed candidates won their elections this cycle, and 34 DSA-endorsed ballot initiatives passed.

As a chapter that ran one of our members for local office this year, we have a keen appreciation for the work these campaign required. For chapters endorsing outside campaigns, it’s a lot of canvassing and phone banking—and organizing chapter members and volunteers to canvas and organize. For chapters helping organize the campaign itself, as we did in Northeast TN DSA, it means all that plus strategy meetings, research, messaging discussions, event organizing, and much more. It was exhausting and rewarding. Our members learned a lot of new skills, fast, and we feel we proved it’s possible for the Democratic ticket in our region to break out of its “33%” rut.

We congratulate all of the DSA-endorsed candidates who won their races this election cycle, and would like to recognize the hard work of the many volunteers who hit the pavements and phone lines for all of the DSA-endorsed campaigns. Even the that campaigns that didn’t win helped build and solidify the foundation that future victories can be achieved upon.

Winning candidates who received endorsement from DSA national as well as local chapters:

  • Gabriel Acevero House of Delegates – District 39, Maryland
  • Vaughn Stewart House of Delegates – District 19, Maryland
  • Mike Sylvester State House – District 39, Maine
  • Kara Gloe School Board, Moorhead, Minnesota
  • Jade Bahr, State House – District 50, Montana
  • Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez US House, NY-14, New York
  • Julia Salazar State Senate – District 18, New York
  • Elizabeth Fiedler State House – District 184, Pennsylvania
  • Sara Innamorato State House – District 21, Pennsylvania
  • Summer Lee State House – District 34, Pennsylvania
  • Rachel Miller City Council, Providence – Ward 13, Rhode Island
  • Franklin Bynum Judge, County Criminal Court: Harris County 8, Texas

Winning candidates endorsed by local chapters:

  • Dianna Reddy, Redwood City Council, California
  • Drew Glover, City Council, Santa Cruz – At-Large, California
  • Eduardo Martinez City Council, Richmond, California
  • James Chang Rent Board, Berkeley, California
  • John Selawsky Rent Board, Berkeley, California
  • Justin Cummings City Council, Santa Cruz – At-Large, California
  • Lorrie Brown City Council, Ventura – District 6, California
  • Maria Poblet Rent Board, Berkeley, California
  • Monica Montgomery, San Diego City Council – District 4, California
  • Paola Laverde Rent Board, Berkeley, California
  • Rachelanne Vander Werf, American River Flood Control District Trustee, California
  • Sofia Rubalcava City Council, Ventura – District 1, California
  • Soli Alpert Rent Board, Berkeley, California
  • Julie Gonzales State Senate – District 34, Colorado
  • Beau Finley Advisory Neighborhood Commission 3C-04, Washington, D.C.
  • Dan Orlaskey Advisory Neighborhood Commission 1B-02,, Washington, D.C.
  • Emily Gasoi Board of Education, DC Ward 1, Washington, D.C.
  • Matthew Sampson Advisory Neighborhood Commission 2B-01, Washington, D.C. Ryan Linehan Advisory Neighborhood Commission 5D-01, Washington, D.C.
  • Todd Brogan Democratic State Committee – Ward 4, Washington, D.C.
  • Amy Perruso State House – District 46, Hawaii
  • Marc Elrich County Executive, Montgomery, Maryland
  • Katie Scott Board of Commissioners, Washtenaw County – District 9, Michigan
  • Kristy Cooper District Library Trustee, Ypsilanti, , Michigan
  • Rashida Tlaib US House, MI-13, , Michigan
  • Ruth Buffalo, State House – District 27, North Dakota
  • Emily Adams Democratic State Committee Member – AD 125, New York
  • Sam Bell State Senate – District 5, Rhode Island
  • Danny Norris Dept. of Education Trustee, Harris County – Precinct 1, Texas
  • DaSean Jones Judge – 180th Criminal Court, Texas
  • Julie Ann Nitsch Community College Trustee, Austin – Place 9, Texas
  • Ryan Linehan Advisory Neighborhood Commission 5D-01, Washington, D.C.
  • Todd Brogan Democratic State Committee – Ward 4, Washington, D.C.
  • Amy Perruso State House – District 46, Hawaii
  • Marc Elrich County Executive, Montgomery, Maryland
  • Katie Scott Board of Commissioners, Washtenaw County – District 9, Michigan
  • Kristy Cooper District Library Trustee, Ypsilanti, , Michigan
  • Rashida Tlaib US House, MI-13, , Michigan
  • Ruth Buffalo, State House – District 27, North Dakota
  • Emily Adams Democratic State Committee Member – AD 125, New York
  • Sam Bell State Senate – District 5, Rhode Island
  • Danny Norris Dept. of Education Trustee, Harris County – Precinct 1, Texas
  • DaSean Jones Judge – 180th Criminal Court, Texas
  • Julie Ann Nitsch Community College Trustee, Austin – Place 9, Texas

Winning ballot initiatives endorsed by local chapters:

  • AZ – No on 305 – School Vouchers
  • CA – No on Prop 6 – Gas Tax Repeal
  • CA – Yes on Prop 1 – Affordable Housing Bond
  • CA – Yes on Measure L – Raise Anaheim City Worker Minimum Wage
  • CA – Yes on Measure O – Berkeley Housing Bonds
  • CA – Yes on Measure WW – Long Beach Fair Work Conditions for Hotel Workers
  • CA – Yes on Measure Y – Close Oakland Eviction Loopholes
  • CA – Yes on Prop 12 – Minimum Enclosure Size for Animals When Raised for Meat or Eggs
  • CA – Yes on Prop 2 – Housing for People w/ Mental Illnesses
  • CA – Yes on Prop C – Our City Our Home
  • CA – Yes on Measure P – Tax on Wealthy Berkeley Property Transfers
  • CO – No on Amendment 74 – Corporate Power to Sue Governments Over Laws That Affect Their Property
  • CO – Yes on Amendment A – Removal of Exemption to Slavery Prohibition for Criminals
  • CO – Yes on Prop 111 – Cap Payday Loans
  • CO – Yes on Question 2E – Democracy for the People
  • FL – Amendment 4 – Felon Re-enfranchisement
  • IL – Yes on – Lift the Ban on Rent Control (Non-Binding)
  • MA – Yes on 2 – Limit Corporate Election Spending
  • MA – Yes on 3 – Trans Non-Discrimination Protections
  • MA – Yes on 4 – Medicare for All (Non-Binding)
  • MD – Yes on Question E – No Baltimore Sewer Privatization
  • MD – Yes on Question H – Baltimore Fair Election Fund
  • MO – Yes on Amendment 1 – Clean Elections
  • MO – Yes on Amendment 2 – Medical Marijuana
  • MO – Yes on Prop B – Raise Minimum Wage to $12
  • OR – No on 103 – Ban Grocery Taxes
  • OR – No on 104 – “End Easy Taxes”
  • OR – No on 105 – Repeal Sanctuary State Initiative
  • OR – No on 106 – Ban Public Funds for Abortions
  • OR – Yes on 26-200 – Portland Campaign Finance Reform
  • OR – Yes on Measure 26-201 – Portland Clean Energy Fund
  • TN – Yes on Amendment 1 – Davidson County Community Oversight of Police
  • TX – Yes on Prop A – Affordable Austin
  • WA – Yes on Prop 2018-5 – Bellingham Affordable Housing Levy
Newsletter Signup

Get a monthly update on the chapter, a list of upcoming meetings and events, recommended readings, political news & more.

Connect
Newsletter Signup

Get a monthly update on the chapter, a list of upcoming meetings and events, recommended readings, political news & more.